Shelter Reform
[…] (App. Tab C). The Commissioner, who would be required to have substantial experience in managing an organization committed to the humane treatment of animals, would be responsible for, inter alia: caring for lost, stray and injured animals, implementation and maintenance of an animal control and shelter system, dog and horse licensing, and promotion of humane education. Id.

FACTS COMMON TO ALL COUNTS

Section 40 of the Charter provides that amendments to the Charter may be adopted by "vote of the electors of the city upon the petition of electors of the city." NYCC § 40(2).

Section 40 sets forth the procedure to be followed for placing proposed Charter amendments on the ballot: