Shelter Reform
[…] The "documentation" provided by respondents of their signature review is grossly inadequate, under the Board's own rules concerning objections to designating petitions.

Respondents have had ample opportunity to supply petitioners with the requested information concerning the allegedly invalid signatures in the initiative petition.

In refusing to provide petitioners with any documentation supporting its allegations of invalid signatures, respondents violated petitionersí rights to due process under the New York Constitution and the Federal Constitution, as well as Section 40 of the Charter.

COUNT III -- SUBJECT MATTER OF PETITION

Petitioner repeats and realleges each of the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

Section 40 specifically authorizes the use of the petition mechanism for amendments: ". . . creating a new [city] office or offices, including if so provided a transfer of powers to the newly created office or offices . . . " N.Y.C.C. § 40(2)(b).

The Proposed Amendment falls within the subject matter of amendments authorized by Section 40.

Respondents' refusal to certify the Petition on the ground that its subject-matter is outside the scope of Section 40 is without basis, and therefore constitutes a violation of Section 40.

COUNT IV -- RESPONDENTS' ACTIONS ARE ULTRA VIRES

Petitioner repeats and realleges each of the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

Section 40 speaks only of third party objections: Section 40 states that third party objections should be filed with the Clerk: "If within ten days after the filing of [a Section 40] petition a written objection thereto is filed with the office of the city clerk, the Supreme Court . . . shall determine any question arising thereunder and make such order as justice may require." NYCC § 40(2)(c)(1).

Respondents are without authority to question anything other than facial deficiencies in the signatures absent a third party objection.

Respondents are without authority unilaterally to oppose the proposed amendment on the basis of its subject matter.