SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Fifth, certain questions are raised in relation to Center board meetings. Given the board meetings are now open to the public, questions of access to such meetings under the Open Meeting Law are moot.
Petitioner also requested access to Board minutes. The content of minutes of meetings subject to the Open Meetings Law are prescribed by law and "shall consist of a record or summary of all motions, proposals, resolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the vote thereon" (P.O.L. § 106 [1]). If there is an executive session, which may occur on a majority vote in relation to specific subjects only (P.O.L. § 105), the minutes shall include a "summary of any final determination" and the "vote thereon," and "need not include any matter not required to be made public by the freedom of information law" (P.O.L. § 106 [2]; see, generally, as to access to records of executive session, Wm. J. Kline & Sons Inc. v. County of Hamilton, 235 A.D.2d 44 [3rd Dept. 1997]; see, documents used discussed in executive session may be available under FOIL, Town of Woodstock v.